Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE November 1, 2017

Seven Seas Roasting Co. (“Seven Seas”, “Seven Seas Roasting”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) is sensitive to your concerns about how we use the personal information we collect from you on our website, https://sevenseasroasting.comand through use of our software, apps, and plug-ins (individually and collectively, the “Site”) and the through services we provide through the Site (the “Services”). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and provide you with detailed information about our internal policies and practices to keep your personal information secure.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site and the Services and not to any websites of any third parties (“Third-Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage, use and privacy practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. For additional information, please see the section concerning Third-Party Websites, below.

We reserve the right to update, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, simply by posting such update, amendment or modification on this page. Any such update, amendment or modification shall be effective immediately upon posting it on the Site. Each time you use the Site, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy shall apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Site, you should check the effective date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last time you used the Site.


Personal Information

In order to provide certain of the Services to you, we collect certain information that personally identifies you (collectively, “Personal Information”), including, without limitation, (1) names, addresses, email addresses, fax numbers, telephone numbers, usernames and passwords (collectively, “Contact Data”), (2) name of your entity, name and address of your entity (collectively, “Business Data”). In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Site will not gather it surreptitiously. We may share such Personal Information with certain affiliates, business partners and third parties as detailed in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Such affiliates, business partners and third parties may contact you based on your Personal Information, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state’s equivalent of the Do Not Call List or the Do Not Call List of an internal company. Once your Personal Information is obtained, such affiliates, business partners and third parties may maintain your Personal Information whether or not you elect to continue to use the Services.

You are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the Services.

Automated Information

When you access or use the Site or the Services, we may automatically collect certain information about you and your computing device of the sort that browsers often automatically make available, including, without limitation, your computer’s or mobile device’s internet protocol address, browser type and operating system that you use, your internet service provider or mobile carrier and the type of handheld or mobile device that you use. We may also collect information about how you access or use the Site or the Services, including, without limitation, (i) the date and time that you access or use the Site or the Services, the webpage you were visiting before accessing the Site, pages that you visit on the Site (and, if you link to another website, the address of that website), the parts of the Site or the Services that you use, information for which you search, content that you view and actions that you take on or through the Site or the Services, and other statistics, (ii) emails you open and links you click within those emails, and (iii) how you view and interact with content or advertisements on or through the Site or the Services. The foregoing information is collectively referred to as “Automated Information.” The Automated Information is anonymous information that does not personally identify you[1].

Communication Information

If you communicate with us through or in connection with the Services, you provide us the content of your communications, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication (such information being collectively referred to as “Communication Information” and, together with Personal Information, Automated Information, and any other information that we obtain from you through your access or use of the Site or the Services, “Information”). 

Children’s Information

We do not solicit or knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with any personally identifiable information without such parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us at info@sevenseasroasting.com. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with any personally identifiable information, we will promptly delete such information and, if applicable, the child’s account. Because we do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, we have no such information to use or disclose to third parties.


We may use any Information we collect in accordance with applicable law, including, without limitation, for the following purposes: (i) for everyday business purposes, such as establishing and managing your account, providing and improving the Services, providing customer support, developing new offerings and Services, and enhancing and personalizing your experience on or through the Site or the Services; (ii) to send you certain information, including confirmations, notifications, technical updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, (iii) to link or combine your Information with other Information, (iv) to protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity on or through the Site or the Services; (v) to deliver content (including advertising content) tailored to your interests, location and browsing and usage history, both within the Site and on other third-party websites or applications; (vi) to comply with applicable legal requirements and our Terms of Use; (vii) to contact you (provided, however, that if required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to contact you when and in the manner required by applicable law); and (viii) to send marketing emails to the email address you provide to us (provided, however, that any such marketing emails will tell you how to “opt out” of receiving further marketing emails).

We expressly reserve the right to release any Information to third parties as we deem appropriate, so long as such disclosure is not in violation of applicable law, including, without limitation, under the following circumstances: (a) when required by applicable law or legal process, (b) to investigate or take action against illegal activity, suspected abuse or unauthorized access or use of the Site or the Services, (c) when we believe, in our sole and absolute discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to protect the property or safety of you, us or others, (d) to enforce our rights under our Terms of Use and (e) in connection with any sale, acquisition, sale of substantially all of our assets or other change of control transaction or transfer of ownership of all or a part of us (including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

Other than with respect to Personal Information, you acknowledge that by transmitting, posting or uploading any information, materials or data on or through the Site or in connection with the Services, you grant us, or anyone authorized by us, an unrestricted, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable license to use, modify, perform, display, broadcast, reproduce, create derivative works from, transmit or otherwise use or distribute, at no cost whatsoever, all such information, materials or data, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium (whether now known or hereafter developed), in connection with the Site, the Services or otherwise.


We may use certain data technologies to collect information, including, without limitation Cookies (as defined below), Local Storage (as defined below) and Pixel Tags (as defined below).

Cookies” are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site.

Local Storage” is an industry-standard technology that allows a website or app to store and retrieve data on a person’s computer, mobile phone or other device. We may use device or HTML5 Local Storage, caching or other forms of Local Storage to store your preferences, help us remember certain information about how you interact with the Site or display content on the Site based upon what you have viewed on various other websites.

We may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (individually or collectively, “Pixel Tags”) in connection with the Site or the Services to collect usage, demographic and geographical location data. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel, that is ordinarily not visible to you and may be associated with Cookies on your hard drive or Local Storage. Pixel Tags allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Site, to deliver branded services and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

In addition, we may from time to time work with third-party companies, including advertisers, that use Cookies, Local Storage and other tracking technologies to collect non-identifying information about your activities on the Site or the Services in order to help us better understand the use and operation of the Site and the Services. These third parties may collect and analyze information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you access or use the Site or the Services. We do not exercise control over these third party websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services you use.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, and by accessing or using the Site or the Services, you are consenting to permit the use of Cookies, Local Storage and Pixel Tags by us and the third-party companies with which we work.

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) feature that, when activated, signals to websites that you do not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, we do not currently respond to them. You also can typically remove and reject Cookies or Local Storage from the Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept Cookies and Local Storage until you change your settings. If you remove or reject Cookies or Local Storage, it could affect how the Site works for you.

In all circumstances, we may perform the foregoing information collection practices directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf. Also, if you access the Site or the Services from a social networking service, we may share information with such social networking service in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the extent permitted by your agreement with such social networking service and its privacy settings.


We may include applications or widgets from social media providers that allow interaction or content sharing by their users. These widgets, such as a Facebook "Share" or "Like" button, are visible to you on the web page you visit. Integration between the Site and social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and others may allow social media networks in which you participate to collect information about you, even when you do not explicitly activate such network’s application or widget. Please visit the applicable social media network’s privacy policy to better understand their data collection practices and choices they make available to you. The privacy policy of the social media network controls the collection, use and disclosure of all personal information transmitted to such network.


The Site may contain links to other websites not operated, owned or controlled by us, as well as third-party widgets and applications discussed above (collectively, “Third-Party Websites”). Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy. Once you leave the Site, we suggest that you review the applicable privacy policy of the Third-Party Website and, if necessary, take any steps you deem reasonable or necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy. We are not responsible for the content or use of any Third-Party Websites or the privacy practices of such Third-Party Websites.


We implement and maintain reasonable physical, technological and administrative security measures to protect all Personal Information from unauthorized access to or use, alteration, destruction or disclosure of such Personal Information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, although we take reasonable measures to protect and secure your Personal Information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information, searches or other communications on or through the Site or the Services will always remain completely secure. You should also take care and reasonable precautions with how you handle and disclose your Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email or other means. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft. If we learn of a security breach that results in the unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may attempt to notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps.


If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us or we collect information about you, we transfer such information, including any Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy and provision of such information (if applicable) represents your agreement to the foregoing transfer.



You can do the following at any time by contacting us at info@sevenseasroasting.com: (i) see what information we have about you, if any; (ii) request an update to or change any information we have about you; (iii) express any concern you have about our use of information we have about you.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California users who wish to request further information in compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy may contact us at info@sevenseasroasting.com.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@sevenseasroasting.com.

Feel Punched In the Face?